20-cv-04378 (PMH)
[…] The City of New York, No. 15-CV-6058, 2015 WL 8207438, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2015))).
Third, Plaintiff alleges violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") and the New York Labor Laws ("NYLL"). (Doc. 1 ¶ 2). The FLSA and the NYLL both contain fee-shifting provisions, which entitle Plaintiff to recover attorney's fees and litigation costs in the event Plaintiff prevails on her claims. See 29 U.S.C. § 216 ("The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."); N.Y. Lab. Law § 663 ("In any civil action by an employee . . . the employee . . . shall have the right to collect attorneys' fees and costs incurred in enforcing any court judgment.").