Index No. 20320/2019E
[…] Plaintiff also submits the police accident report containing defendant Castro's admission that he failed to notice that plaintiffs vehicle was slowing and he struck it in the rear (see Thompson v Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 170 A.D.3d 588 [1st Dept 2019]; Niyazov v Bradford, 13 A.D.3d 501 [2d Dept 2004]).
"A driver of a vehicle approaching another vehicle from the rear is required to maintain a reasonably safe distance and rate of speed under the prevailing conditions to avoid colliding with the other vehicle" (Nsiah-Ababio v Hunter, 78 A.D.3d 672, 672 [2nd Dept 2010]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmento v Pacific Molasses Co., 81 N.Y.2d 985, 988 [1993]). Based on the plain language of the statute, a violation is clear when a driver follows another too closely without adequate reason and that conduct results in a collision (see id.).