B318916 B325201
[…] Silva's opposition argued good cause supported her refusal to make admissions in discovery and Agens was not the prevailing party under section 1947.10.
The trial court denied fees relating to the requests for admissions, agreeing that the requests involved "complicated legal and factual issues that, in this case, remained for determination by the trier of fact." The trial court also denied Agens's request for fees under section 1947.10, finding that, notwithstanding the statutory language that reads "[t]he prevailing party shall be awarded attorney's fees and costs," the statute was "ambiguous" and "the intent of the [statute] appears to be that the attorneys' fee provision is for a successful tenant only."
Silva filed a notice of appeal from the judgment following the order granting Agens's motion.