Silva Acupuncture, P.C v. Travelers Ins.
[…] Initially, as to Cause of Action # 2 for DOS 7/15/20-7/21/20 Defendant fails to address it in their papers and as such Plaintiffs prima facie is unrebutted and Plaintiff is entitled to JUDGMENT.

For Causes of Action 1 and 3, Defendant concedes the receipt of Plaintiff s bills and alleges that it issued verification requests. In opposition, Plaintiff established and Defendant concedes that Plaintiff responded to Defendant's verification requests. However, despite Plaintiff s responses and pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106, Defendant was required to make a determination based on the verification responses. Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a), "Payments of first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied.''1 (Emphasis added).