No. 22 M.D. 2012
[…] DPW does cite to Section 933 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §933. Section 933 does not really apply as it sets forth where the common pleas court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from government agencies. At issue here is not an appeal from an order of DPW. --------
C. Interception of Income Tax Refunds.
DPW next preliminarily objects on the basis that Siluk fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted because income tax refunds are required to be intercepted when a child support obligor owes past due child support.
Section 464(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §664(a)(1), provides:
Upon receiving notice from a State agency administering a plan approved under this part that a named individual owes past-due support which has been assigned to such State pursuant to section 608(a)(3) of this title or section 671(a)(17) of this title, the Secretary of the Treasury shall determine whether any amounts, as refunds of Federal Taxes paid, are payable to such individual (regardless of whether such individual filed a tax return as a married or unmarried individual). If the Secretary of the Treasury finds that any such amount is payable, he shall withhold from such refunds an amount equal to the past-due support, shall concurrently send notice to such individual that the withholding has been made (including in or with such notice a notification to any other person who may have filed a joint return with such individual of the steps which such other person may take in order to secure his or her proper share of the refund), and shall pay such amount to the State agency (together with notice of the individual's home address) for distribution in accordance with section 657 of this title. This subsection may be executed by the disbursing official of the Department of the Treasury.