No. 22 M.D. 2012
[…] This subsection may be executed by the disbursing official of the Department of the Treasury.
Section 4374(d)(1) of the Domestic Relations Code (Code), 23 Pa.C.S. §4374(d)(1), provides:
Arrearages collected through use of the Internal Revenue Service Tax Refund Offset Program for a family receiving cash assistance shall be retained by the Commonwealth to the extent past due support has been assigned to the department as a condition of receiving assistance. Arrearages collected through use of the Internal Revenue Service Tax Refund Offset Program for a family that formerly received cash assistance shall first be applied to the monthly support obligation, and the balance shall be applied to arrears owed the family, including assignments of arrearages that accrued before
the family received assistance from the Commonwealth and that were executed between October 1, 1997, and September 30, 2009. Any remaining arrearages shall be paid to the department. The department shall pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the amounts so retained. In no event shall the total of amounts paid to the Federal Government and retained by the department exceed the total of the amount of cash assistance paid to the family by the Commonwealth. To the extent that the amounts collected exceed the amount retained, the department shall pay the excess to the family.
Siluk asserts in his petition for review that he is entitled to a refund of the federal income intercept because his child support was suspended retroactive to his September 16, 2001, incarceration date.
Section 4352(e) of the Code, 23 Pa.C.S. §4352(e), provides: