No. 22 M.D. 2012
[…] In no event shall the total of amounts paid to the Federal Government and retained by the department exceed the total of the amount of cash assistance paid to the family by the Commonwealth. To the extent that the amounts collected exceed the amount retained, the department shall pay the excess to the family.
Siluk asserts in his petition for review that he is entitled to a refund of the federal income intercept because his child support was suspended retroactive to his September 16, 2001, incarceration date.
Section 4352(e) of the Code, 23 Pa.C.S. §4352(e), provides:
No court shall modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is due, except with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification. If a petition for modification was filed, modification may be applied to the period beginning on the date that notice of such petition was given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the obligee or, where the obligee was the petitioner, to the obligor. However, modification may be applied to an earlier period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition. . . . (Emphasis added).
DPW asserts that Siluk does not allege in his petition for review that he petitioned to modify his support obligation at the time of his incarceration. Consequently, DPW argues that Siluk cannot now receive any of the intercepted funds because under Section 4352(e) of the Code, 23 Pa.C.S. §4352(e), no court shall modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is due, except with respect to any period during which there was a pending modification petition. Because there was no modification petition pending at the time of the intercept, Siluk is not entitled to it.