Silo v. City of N.Y.
[…] Moreover, an employer moving for summary judgment with respect to an employee's claims under the human rights laws of both the state and city of New York still retains the burden of showing that the evidence before the court presents no triable material issue of fact (Jacobsen v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 22 NY3d 824 [NY 2014]).

As to the first prong of McDonnell, a review of the papers show that plaintiff has not made a prima facie case of discrimination under the NYCHRL. Section 8-107 of the Administrative Code (Code) of the City of New York states that:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . disability. . .. To refuse, to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person...

Section 8-102 of the Code defines disability to mean "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment."