Silo v. City of N.Y.
[…] Corp., 22 NY3d 824 [NY 2014]).

As to the first prong of McDonnell, a review of the papers show that plaintiff has not made a prima facie case of discrimination under the NYCHRL. Section 8-107 of the Administrative Code (Code) of the City of New York states that:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . disability. . .. To refuse, to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person...

Section 8-102 of the Code defines disability to mean "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment." Alcoholism is included under the definition of disability, but shall "only apply to a person who (1) is recovering or has recovered and (2) currently is free of such abuse...." Thus, in order to state a prima facie case of discrimination under § 8- 107, the complainant must show that he or she "suffers from a disability and the disability caused the behavior for which the individual was terminated." (see McEniry v Landi, 84 NY2d 554 [NY 1994]).