Silo v. City of N.Y.
[…] Here, the Court finds that plaintiff has met his burden as to the first prong of McDonnell under § 296(1)(a) of the NYSHRL, and defendants fail to refute this showing.

Under NYSHRL § 296(1)(a) it is unlawful discriminatory practice "[f]or an employer or licensing agency, because of an individual's . . . disability . . . to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."

Section 292 defines the term disability to mean:

(a) a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques or (b) a record of such an impairment or (c) a condition regarded by others as such an impairment, provided, however, that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held.

To make a prima facie claim of discrimination under the NYSHRL, the complainant must show that he or she was disabled, and the disability was the basis for his or her firing.