Silla v. Silla
[…] This Court does not find that Plaintiff refused to attend the deposition and does not credit Defendant's position that Plaintiff should have been able to take off from work. Therefore, Defendant's request for an Order precluding Plaintiff from offering any testimony in this proceeding for failure to attend the scheduled deposition is denied.

Plaintiff's reliance on CPLR § 3107 as requiring 20 days' notice is misplaced. While CPLR § 3107 does provide that "a party desiring to take the deposition of any person shall give to each party twenty days' notice", this section is relevant to non-party individuals who are to be deposed (see Lyons v. New York City Econ. Dev. Corp., 2021 NY Slip Op 31670 (U), 7 [Sup Ct., New York County, 2021]).