Silktown Roofing v. Haynes Construction
[…] CUTPA, which is set forth in General Statutes § 42-110a et seq., provides, in relevant part: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages." General Statutes § 42-110g(a). General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides that; "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The Connecticut Supreme Court has adopted the following test to determine when a practice is unfair: "(1) [W]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise — in other