115377/2006.
[…] In the ordinary course of events, Elena Zweifach received information from Tannenbaum and passed it on to Grant, another WS employee, characterized as SH's "portfolio manager." Grant sent premium notices and other significant insurance documents to Halpern.
Except for Halpern calling Gary Zweifach at home to complain about coverage once Halpern learned of the Pinzolo action (itself an indication of some familiarity), there is no evidence of business dealings between SH and Tannenbaum directly. WS was always in the middle, collecting a fee for its services. Insurance Law § 1101 (b) (1) (C) defines "doing an insurance business in this state . . . [as including] collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other consideration for any policy or contract of insurance." The marital connection between the Zweifachs might somewhat cloud the business relationship between WS and Tannenbaum, but SH's relationship to WS was strictly business with WS operating as SH's insurance broker. Robertson v Globe Rutgers Fire Ins.