8-29-2007
[…] Defendant reasons plaintiffs did not appeal from the May 25, 2006 order but only the judgment confirming the arbitration award. Code of Civil Procedure section 1294 provides that the following arbitration orders are appealable: "(a) An order dismissing or denying a petition to compel arbitration. [¶] (b) An order dismissing a petition to confirm, correct or vacate an award. [¶] (c) An order vacating an award unless a rehearing in arbitration is ordered. [¶] (d) A judgment entered pursuant to this title. [¶] (e) A special order after final judgment." Section 1287.4 provides: "If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith. The judgment so entered has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification; and it may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which it is entered, in an action of the same jurisdictional classification." Section 1294.2 provides: "The appeal shall be taken in the same manner as an appeal from an order or judgment in a civil action.