8-29-2007
[…] [¶] (d) A judgment entered pursuant to this title. [¶] (e) A special order after final judgment." Section 1287.4 provides: "If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith. The judgment so entered has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification; and it may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which it is entered, in an action of the same jurisdictional classification." Section 1294.2 provides: "The appeal shall be taken in the same manner as an appeal from an order or judgment in a civil action. Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title, the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party. . . . The provisions of this section do not authorize the court to review any decision or order from which an appeal might have been taken." An order denying a petition to vacate an award is not included in this list of appealable orders in section 1294. Rather, an order denying a petition to vacate an arbitration award is an intermediate ruling and not directly appealable; but it may be reviewed from a judgment confirming an award.