8-29-2007
[…] An arbitration award can be vacated or corrected if the arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. (§§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4), 1286.6, subd. (b); Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp. (1994) 9 Cal.4th 362, 366.) The question of whether an arbitrator has exceeded his or her powers is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo on appeal. (California Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 945; Creative Plastering Inc. v. Hedley Builders, Inc. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1662, 1666; Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. v. United Transportation Union (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 416, 423.)
Section 1286.2 provides: "(a) Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: [¶] (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means. [¶] (2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators. [¶] (3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator. [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted. [¶] (5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title. [¶] (6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives. [¶] (b) Petitions to vacate an arbitration award pursuant to Section 1285 are subject to the provisions of Section 128.7."
MOSK, J., Concurring
I concur.
The choice-of-forum clause here is not the kind of choice-of-law clause that makes the United States Arbitration Act, Title 9 United States Code section 1, et seq., inapplicable.