8-29-2007
[…] The agreement states any controversy between the parties is within the jurisdiction of the laws of the State of California. As a result, the United States Arbitration Act, title 9 United States Code section 1 et seq. does not apply to this appeal. (Volt Info. Sciences v. Leland Stanford Jr. U. (1989) 489 U.S. 468, 470; accord Cronus Investments, Inc. v. Concierge Services (2005) 35 Cal.4th 376, 380; Larian v. Larian (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 751, 759; Mount Diablo Medical Center v. Health Net of California, Inc. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 711, 714-726.) Section 1281 provides, "A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." Any doubts as to whether an arbitration clause applies to a particular dispute should be resolved in favor of requiring the matter be arbitrated. (Vianna v. Doctors Management Co. (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1186, 1189; United Transportation Union v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist.