Siler-El v. Duke Energy Corp.
[…] This minimum factual description is “often referred to as the who, what, when, where, and how of the alleged fraud.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Siler-El's failure to plead these facts requires dismissal.

Siler-El's other bald statutory citations fail to allege a basis for a claim. “Federal jurisdiction may not be premised on the mere citation of federal statutes.” Weller v. Dep't of Soc. Servs. for City of Baltimore, 901 F.2d 387, 391 (4th Cir. 1990). Moreover, none of the statutes he cites provides a right of action in this case. Title 28, section 453, of the U.S. Code merely sets forth the oath of federal judges. Title 28, section 3002(15), of the U.S. Code defines the United States to mean “(A) a Federal corporation; (B) an agency, department, commission, board, or other entity of the United States; or (C) an instrumentality of the United States.” Title 28, section 1746, of the U.S. Code sets out the requirements for unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury. And Title 31, section 3123, of the U.S. Code sets out the provision for the payment of United States debts and obligations.