Silano v. Oxford
[…] Gilman contends that the requirements of section 6-120 of the Election Law were not met because there was never a meeting of the county chairpersons held at which a quorum was present which granted the authorization to Oxford. Particularly, Gilman asserts that there was no meeting held on July 13, 2004 as claimed in the certificate of authorization.

Election Law, section 6-120, subd. 3, states that: "The members of the party committee representing the political subdivision of the office for which a designation or nomination is to be made, . . . may, by a majority vote of those present at such meeting provided a quorum is present, authorize the designation or nomination of a person as a candidate for any office who is not enrolled as a member of such party as provided in this section."

It has long been held by the courts that the meeting requirements of section 6-120 of the Election Law will be enforced. That is, not only must there be a meeting, but there must also be a quorum at such meeting and there must be a majority vote of those present. (See, Matter of Langley v.