F-1862-08, FF#28077.
[…] Kulhan, 226 AD2d 734). A parent is underemployed when he "intentionally [reduces] his or her earnings for the purposes of mitigating or avoiding child support" ( Kelly v. Bovee, 9 AD3d 641, 642). This Court finds no reported decision that holds that a person who quits a second full time job of equal or lesser pay than his first full time job is willfully underemployed. A person can also be underemployed when he fails to diligently search for work but that issue is not an aspect of this case.
FCA § 413(1)(b)(5)(v) defines income to include "an amount imputed based upon the parent's former resources or income if the court determines that a parent has reduced resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's obligation for child support." For several reasons, the Court finds that this section is not applicable to the facts of this case.