Sihabouth v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon (In re Sihabouth)
[…] See Civil Rule 12(b)(1), incorporated by Rule 7012. Even if the parties do not address the question of subject matter jurisdiction, bankruptcy courts still have a duty to satisfy jurisdictional questions. United Investors Life Ins. Co. v. Waddell & Reed Inc., 360 F.3d 960, 967 (9th Cir. 2004)([bankruptcy] court's duty to establish subject matter jurisdiction is not contingent upon the parties' arguments).

The bankruptcy court's subject matter jurisdiction is defined by statute. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), a bankruptcy court has jurisdiction over "all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." "Arising under title 11" describes those proceedings that involve a cause of action created or determined by a statutory provision in the bankruptcy code. Harris v. Wittman (In re Harris), 590 F.3d 730, 737 (9th Cir. 2009).