Sihabouth v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon (In re Sihabouth)
[…] The bankruptcy court did not have jurisdiction over the claim-objection adversary proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b) or (c) (establishing core and non-core bankruptcy court jurisdiction) because debtors' challenge to BONY's ownership of the debt came after confirmation of their FAP. At that point, pursuant to the terms of their confirmed plan, the real property allegedly subject to BONY's lien revested in debtors. The bankruptcy court's exclusive jurisdiction over a debtor's property under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(e)(1) is for a limited period of time — until confirmation and the property vests in the debtor. See § 1327(b) ("Except as otherwise provided in the [chapter 13] plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor."). Therefore, unless the plan provides otherwise, upon confirmation, all property of the estate revests in the debtor and the estate is terminated. In re Jones, 420 B.R. 506 (9th Cir. BAP 2009), aff'd, 657 F.3d 921 (9th Cir. 2011).