Sihabouth v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon (In re Sihabouth)
[…] Cal. Franchise Tax Bd. (In re Wilshire Courtyard), 729 F.3d 1279, 1289 (9th Cir. 2013). "Such a test can only be properly applied by looking at the whole picture." Id. Bankruptcy courts have applied the "close nexus" test to post-confirmation matters in the context of chapter 13. See Uber v. Nelnet, Inc. (In re Uber), 443 B.R. 500, 507 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2011); In re Janssen, 396 B.R. 624, 632-33 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2008).

Finally, besides defining the bankruptcy court's jurisdiction over civil proceedings, 28 U.S.C. § 1334 further expands bankruptcy jurisdiction by granting exclusive jurisdiction "of all the property, wherever located, of the debtor as of the commencement of such case, and of property of the estate" in subsection (e)(1). The bankruptcy court's jurisdiction over property, however, is temporal. When property is no longer "property of the estate" the court's jurisdiction ends. Gardner v. United States (In re Gardner), 913 F.2d 1515, 1518 (10th Cir. 1990).