No. CV03-035117 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 438.
In Dennler, the court specifically acknowledged arguments that a trailer may not meet the statutory definitions of a motor vehicle in § 14-1. Under § 14-1(a)(51), "`[m]otor vehicle' means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonnmuscular power . . ." Under § 14-1(a)(89), "`[t]railer' means any rubber-tired vehicle without motive power drawn or propelled by a motor vehicle." Notwithstanding the discrepancy, the Dennler court, interpreting the presumption of agency in § 52-183, purported, that "it should be noted that these statutory definitions are specifically limited to Chapter 246 of the General Statutes, which pertain to the administrative laws of the motor