No. CV03-035117 S
[…] See Spears v. Garcia, 66 Conn.App. 669, 676 (2001), aff'd, 263 Conn. 22 (2003).
Section 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." Meanwhile, pursuant to § 14-154a(a): "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."
Along with an affidavit signed by its general counsel and secretary, Stoughton submitted a copy of an equipment lease agreement between Stoughton and Davy Express, Inc. (Davy), wherein Stoughton leased the subject trailer to Davy.