21-CV-9472 (JGK) (KHP)
[…] Rather, it argues that providing testimony under oath is different than everyday business communications and that it wants to be certain Shu's testimony is fully accurate. (ECF No. 60.) It explains that its legal counsel assisted Shu with the legal declarations and certifications that he has thus far provided in this case, whereas he will be testifying on his own in the deposition. (Id.) Because the contract upon which this case is premised provides for application of New York law, TP-Link suggests that New York CPLR § 3114 should govern the resolution of this dispute. (Id.) New York CPLR § 3114 provides:
If the witness to be examined does not understand the English language, the examining party must, at his own expense, provide a translation of all questions and answers. Where the court settles questions, it may settle them in the foreign language and in English. It may use the services of one or more experts whose compensation shall be paid by the party seeking the examination and may be taxed as a disbursement.
DISCUSSION
It is well established that in diversity cases, the court applies state substantive law and federal procedural law. Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 427 (1996); Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938); Sarkees v.