018402/08.
[…] Counsel notes that, nine (9) payments were made by O'LEARY to SIGNATURE which were cashed subsequent to the alleged breach in June, 2007. Counsel for defendant argues that it is in the interest of public policy to resolve issues on the merits, citing Stuart v Kushner, 39 AD2d 535, 833 NYS2d 197 (2nd Dept. 2007), and that the default judgment should be vacated and the instant action decided on the merits. Counsel urges the Court to vacate the default judgment in its entirety.
The Law
There are two sections within the CPLR that provide for the vacatur of a default judgment. CPLR § 317 provides as follows:
A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him . . . who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment . . . upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense . . .