Signal Capital Corp. v. E. Marine Mgt.
[…] The policy was purportedly issued by Global through an underwriter, Eastern Marine Management, Inc. ("Eastern Marine"). Defendant Windward International, Inc. ("Windward") purportedly acted as broker in the transaction. Joseph Cacici is an officer of Windward. All defendants have appeared and interposed Answers. The central issue in the underlying case is whether the barge owner operated the Morris J. Berman knowing it was unseaworthy, thus voiding the contract of insurance.

Signal now moves, however, to strike Global's Answer and enter a default judgment against Global based on § 1213. Section 1213 requires, in relevant part:

(c)(1) Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:
(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in any proceeding . . .; or
(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state. . . .
(e) This section shall not apply to any proceeding against any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer arising out of any contract of insurance effectuated in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter. . . .

Global, which admits its alien status, claims exception under § 2117(b)(3), which provides that alien issuers of marine insurance contracts to New York residents can be excluded from § 1213's bond requirement if they are issuers of