Signal Capital Corp. v. E. Marine Mgt.
[…] marine insurance of the following kind or kinds, where it is reasonable to do so with due regard to the interests of all concerned and whether or not, at the time of such negotiation, the subject matter of such insurance is within or without the state . . . (emphasis added)

One of the kinds of marine insurance listed in § 1213(b)(3) is the type of policy at issue here. My inquiry, thus, focuses on whether issuance of the policy at issue here was "reasonable" with "due regard to the interests of all concerned."

Global has also claimed a second exemption, available under § 2117(b)(2), which holds that "insurance against loss of or damage to property having a permanent situs outside this state" is exempt. Because § 2117(b)(3) specifically encompasses "marine insurance" and expressly states that the situs of the marine property insured is irrelevant, it is clear that the statute does not contemplate that marine insurers may utilize the § 2117(b)(2) exemption.