Signal Capital Corp. v. E. Marine Mgt.
[…] Global's Memorandum of Law cites no case law to support its claim on this issue.

This result can be fairly read from the legislative purpose set forth in the preamble of § 1213, as well as the state and federal case law interpreting the statute. The preamble states:

The purpose of this section is to subject certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain insurance contracts.

N YIns L. § 1213(a).

The New York Court of Appeals has held that § 1213's precursor was enacted to "provide New York residents with meaningful recourse to the courts. . . ." G.C. Murphy Co. v. Reserve Insurance Co., 54 N.Y.2d 69, 80, 444 N.Y.S.2d 592, 429 N.E.2d 111 (1981).