November 12, 1980.
[…] The Certificate of Incorporation of Sigma Phi Epsilon, stipulated by the parties to be representative of the corporate charters of all the plaintiffs, does not include education among the organization's purposes. The stated purposes are to establish and maintain a fraternity house for the use and comfort of members and to foster literary, social and fraternal intercourse among those members.
The statute governing tax exemption of fraternal organizations is N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.26, which provides, in pertinent part:
All real and personal property used in the work and for the purposes of one or more fraternal organizations . . . shall be exempt from taxation . . . if the legal or beneficial ownership of such property is in one or more of said organizations . . . and no part of such property is used for pecuniary profit, provided that each such organization . . . is also organized and operated in substantial part for charitable or educational purposes . . .
The critical inquiry in these cases is whether the plaintiffs were organized and operated in substantial part for charitable or educational purposes within the meaning of the statute.