92-3322; CA A80812
[…] The trial court's award of spousal support is excessive. See Christensen and Christensen, 123 Or. App. 412, 416, 859 P.2d 1192 (1993).
We conclude that the judgment should be modified to award wife $850 per month. Considering her prior work experience and her recently demonstrated ability to work at least part time, wife should be able to earn the difference between what the trial court ordered husband to pay and what we have decided is an appropriate award.
Husband next assigns error to the trial court's failure to grant joint custody. ORS 107.169(3) provides:
"The court shall not order joint custody, unless both parents agree to the terms and conditions of the order."