Siggers v. Epps
[…] Siggers v. Epps, 962 So.2d 78 (Miss. Ct. App. 2007); Siggers v. State, 342 So.3d 1213 (Miss. Ct. App. 2022); Siggers v. State, 352 So.3d 667 (Miss. Ct. App. 2022), cert. denied Siggers v. State, 354 So.3d 308 (Miss. 2023). On March 22, 2023, the wife later signed another affidavit recanting the February 17 and 24 affidavits, stating, "Reno Renelli Siggers did not assault me on February 17, 2021 or February 24, 2021."

  9. Robinson v. Miss. Dep't of Corrs.

    359 So. 3d 237 (Miss. Ct. App. 2023)   Cited 1 times

    ¶17. Section 47-5-803(2) provides that "[n]o state court shall entertain an offender's grievance or complaint which falls under the purview of the administrative review procedure unless and until such offender shall have exhausted the remedies as provided in such procedure." Accord Siggers v. Epps, 962 So.2d 78, 80 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007) (recognizing that an inmate must exhaust available administrative remedies before appealing an adverse decision to state court).