Sigg v. Mark T. Emert & Fagan, Emert & Davis, L.L.C.
[…] Emert does not premise his summary judgment motion on a contention that the funds taken in the Great Southern Bank garnishment were not Social Security proceeds. Rather, he relies on the doctrine of waiver as an absolute defense to John's claim. He contends that under K.S.A. 60–735(a) and (b), John was obligated to object to the garnishment of his funds held by the Great Southern Bank and to request a hearing in order to preserve a cause of action for wrongful garnishment.

K.S.A. 60–735 was enacted in 2002 and provides in part as follows:

“(a) Immediately following the time the order of garnishment is served on the garnishee, the party seeking the garnishment shall send a notice to the judgment debtor in any reasonable manner, notifying the judgment debtor:

(1) That a garnishment order has been issued against the judgment debtor and the effect of such order;

(2) of the judgment debtor's right to assert any claim of exemption allowed under the law with respect to a garnishment against property other than earnings ...; and

(3) of the judgment debtor's right to a hearing on such claim or objection. The notice ... shall contain a description of the exemptions that are applicable to garnishments and the procedure by which the judgment debtor can assert any claim of exemption.

“(b) If the judgment debtor requests a hearing to assert any claim of exemption, the request shall be filed no later than 10 days following the date the notice is served on the judgment debtor.”

In reading the plain language of the statute, the only compulsory action by the judgment debtor is requesting a hearing within 10 days if the judgment debtor decides to exercise the right to challenge the garnishment in the garnishment proceedings.