Docket No. 28590.
[…] Plaintiff instituted suit for damages and injunctive relief against the defendants for the death of his daughter, killed by a parolee.
Defendants moved for a summary judgment based on the doctrine of governmental immunity. The trial court granted the motion.
The plaintiff claims that the defendants acted outside the scope of their authority and therefore lose their defense of governmental immunity and are liable to plaintiff.
MCLA 791.235; MSA 28.2305 provides in part: "The release of a prisoner on parole shall be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole board."
The defendants may have made a mistake in granting parole to the involved parolee but such a grant was within the scope of their authority.
MCLA 791.234; MSA 28.2304 provides: "The time of his release on parole shall be discretionary with the parole board."