5:24-cv-01771-EJD
[…] Check 'N Go of California, Inc., 156 Cal.App.4th 138, 149 (Cal.Ct.App. 2007), as modified (Nov. 9, 2007) (discussing the lower court “severing the clauses it found to be unconscionable”); Omstead v. Dell, Inc., 594 F.3d 1081, 1086-87 (9th Cir. 2010) (“Having found the class action waiver unconscionable under California law, the only remaining question is whether the class action waiver can be severed from the remainder of the arbitration provision.”)); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5 (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”). For the reasons explained in the next section examining unconscionability, the Court does not find the forum selection or choice of law provisions unconscionable, so these cases do not inform the Court's analysis here.