Sierra v. Jacksonville
[…] Even assuming for the sake of argument that Defendant failed to provide Plaintiff with a reasonable accommodation, this does not constitute an adverse employment action under the ADA in this case.

Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that Defendant engaged in unlawful conduct, and thus, Plaintiff could not have opposed any unlawful practice. The Court need not consider the remaining elements of the retaliation test, and Plaintiff's retaliation claim must fail.

C. Worker's Compensation Retaliation

Count 5 of the Complaint alleges worker's compensation retaliation under Fla. Stat. § 440.205. That statute states, "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." Id.