holding notice sent to additional insured's primary insurer alone insufficient to satisfy section 3420(d)
[…] The Appellate Division concluded that Scottsdale had failed to comply with Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) because it had not sent its disclaimer notice to its additional insureds. We granted leave to appeal from a later judgment, bringing this part of the Appellate Division order up for review (22 N.Y.3d 854, 2013 WL 5716246 [2013] ), and we now affirm.
II
Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) says:
“If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage ... it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant” (emphasis added).
It is undisputed that Scottsdale did not give notice of its disclaimer directly to its additional insureds or to the lawyer who had been retained to represent them. Scottsdale argues that the disclaimer notice it sent to GNY was sufficient to satisfy the statute. We disagree.