modeling is the primary analytical tool, but it is not exclusive and not mandated in every instance
[…] See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-11-801, 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a). DEQ's permit decisions are reviewed by the Wyoming Environmental Quality Council. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 35-11-112, -208, -802. Unlike the federal Environmental Appeals Board, the Council is not limited to reviewing the record compiled by DEQ prior to issuing a permit. Instead, the Council conducts a contested case hearing at which all parties are afforded the opportunity to present new evidence. See generally, DEQ Rules of Practice and Procedure Applicable to Hearings in Contested Cases, Chapter II; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-107(j) (In a contested case hearing, "[o]pportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved."). Accordingly, the Council is allowed, even obligated, to consider new evidence presented to it on review.