Civil Action No. 00-2206 (CKK/JMF)
[…] Opinion
Civil Action No. 00-2206 (CKK/JMF)
March 11, 2002
REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
This matter is before me for report and recommendation pursuant to LCvR 72.3. I herein take up plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment ("Plains. Mot.") and defendants' Cross-Motion to Dismiss Certain Claims for Lack of Jurisdiction ("Defs. Cross Mot.").
BACKGROUND
The Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 7401 et seq. (1995) ("CAA"), enacted in 1970 and amended in 1977 and 1990, was passed to "protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population." 42. U.S.C.A. § 7401(b)(1). The CAA regulates specific air pollutants that threaten public health and welfare. The key mechanism by which such pollutants are measured is the National Ambient Air Quality Standards ("NAAQS").