Appellate Case No. 2012–212791. No. 5253.
[…] General Statement of Policy and Procedure for NRC Enforcement Actions, 10 C.F.R. Pt. 2, app. C (1995). Thus, while it is important for private companies such as Chem–Nuclear to comply with applicable regulations, it is equally important, if not more so, that the administrative agency mandated by law to enforce the regulations require adherence to its own standard for compliance. To allow otherwise would impede the purpose for which DHEC was created—to act in the public interest—and risk the health and safety of our citizens. See S.C.Code Ann. § 48–1–20 (2008) (“It is declared to be the public policy of the State to maintain reasonable standards of purity of the air and water resources of the State, consistent with the public health, safety and welfare of its citizens, ... [and] that to secure these purposes and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, [DHEC] shall have authority to abate, control and prevent pollution.”).
DHEC promulgated regulation 61–63 under statutory mandate for the obvious reason that nuclear waste can adversely affect the health and welfare of our citizens if not disposed of properly.