No. 4–14–0405.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Board of Education of Roxana Community School District No. 1 v. Pollution Control Board, 2013 IL 115473, ¶ 20, 376 Ill.Dec. 323, 998 N.E.2d 1256 (hereinafter, Roxana ); see also Williams v. Department of Labor, 76 Ill.2d 72, 78, 27 Ill.Dec. 769, 389 N.E.2d 1177, 1179 (1979) ; Winston v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 407 Ill. 588, 593, 95 N.E.2d 864, 868 (1950). Moreover, we note the term “party of record” is also used in section 3–107(a) of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2012)), which specifically requires “the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs contend the above rule sets forth the requirements for a cause of action under the Administrative Review Law and not standing.