No. 4–14–0405.
[…] See Cooney, 2012 IL 113227, ¶ 17, 369 Ill.Dec. 305, 986 N.E.2d 618. This court reviews de novo a section 2–619 dismissal. Cooney, 2012 IL 113227, ¶ 17, 369 Ill.Dec. 305, 986 N.E.2d 618.
¶ 24 In this case, plaintiffs raise issues related to the Department defendants' approval of a surface-mining permit for Mississippi Sand. Section 13a of the Mining Act (225 ILCS 715/13a (West 2012) ) provides “[a]ll final administrative decisions of the Department hereunder shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law.” Section 3–102 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3–102 (West 2012) ) states the following:
“Article III of this Act shall apply to and govern every action to review judicially a final decision of any administrative agency where the Act creating or conferring power on such agency, by express reference, adopts the provisions of Article III of this Act or its predecessor, the Administrative Review Act. This Article shall be known as the ‘Administrative Review Law’. In all such cases, any other statutory, equitable or common law mode of review of decisions of administrative agencies heretofore available shall not hereafter be employed.”
As our supreme court has explained, when the Administrative Review Law is applicable, it eliminates any other statutory, equitable, or common-law remedies by which administrative determinations had previously been reviewed. Marsh v.