No. 350083
[…] Under the Clean Air Act's program, designed to prevent the significant deterioration of air quality, a major facility that emits air pollution (such as the one at issue) must obtain a permit before it can install a modification to that facility. 42 USC § 7475; 42 USC § 7479. "Michigan's regulatory scheme, which operates somewhat differently [from the Clean Air Act, also] requires certain facilities to obtain a permit before installing a major modification." Natural Resources Defense Council v Dept of Environmental Quality, 300 Mich App 79, 90; 832 NW2d 288 (2013). Indeed, MCL 324.5505 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), a person shall not install, construct, reconstruct, relocate, alter, or modify any process or process equipment without first obtaining from the department a permit to install, or a permit to operate authorized pursuant to rules promulgated under subsection (6) if applicable, authorizing the conduct or activity.
(2) The department shall promulgate rules to establish a permit to install program to be administered by the department. Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5), the permit to install program is applicable to each new or modified process or process equipment that emits or may emit an air contaminant.
***
(4) The department may promulgate rules to provide for the issuance of general permits and to exempt certain sources, processes, or process equipment or certain modifications to a source, process, or process equipment from the requirement to obtain a permit to install or a permit to operate authorized pursuant to rules promulgated under subsection (6). However, the department shall not exempt any new source or modification that would meet the definition of a major source or major modification under parts C and D of title I of the clean air act, 42 USC 7470 to 7515.
The EGLE has established rules regarding the permitting process, as allowed for in the above statute.