No. 350083
[…] Should DTE Belle River choose to conduct independent monitoring, that data may be substituted upon the completion of validation by AQD staff.
On July 16, 2018, DTE responded to the comments and concerns posed by Sierra Club and, on July 18, 2018, the EGLE issued the permit to DTE. Sierra Club appealed the EGLE's issuance of the permit (a final agency decision) in the Ingham Circuit Court, as it was permitted to do under MCL 324.5505(8) and MCL 600.631 .
"Any person may appeal the issuance or denial by the department of a permit to install, a general permit, or a permit to operate authorized in rules promulgated under subsection (6), for a new source in accordance with section 631 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.631. Petitions for review shall be the exclusive means to obtain judicial review of such a permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final permit action, except that a petition may be filed after that deadline only if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the deadline for judicial review. Such a petition shall be filed no later than 90 days after the new grounds for review arise. Appeals of permit actions for existing sources are subject to section 5506(14)."