Sierra Club v. California Dep't of Parks & Recreation
[…] (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1192, 72 Cal.Rptr.3d 98.) “After certification of the local coastal program, a coastal development permit shall be issued if the issuing agency or the [Coastal Commission] on appeal finds that the proposed development is in conformity with the certified local coastal program.” (§ 30604, subd. (b).)

Coastal Commission, however, retains regulatory authority based on the 1982 Coastal Development Permit until there is “new development proposed within the area to which the certified local coastal program, or any portion thereof, applies....” (§ 30519, subd. (a).) When new development is proposed, regulatory authority “shall at that time be delegated to the local government that is implementing the local coastal program or any portion thereof.” ( Ibid.)

Standard 4 of the South County—Coastal Area Plan states: “The General Development Plan (GDP) shall be revised in accordance with the Local Coastal Plan ” but does not say when. (Emphasis added.) Read in the context of the Coastal Act (§§ 30604, subd. (b); 30519, subd.