Sierra Club, Inc. v. Bosworth
[…] Plaintiffs' motion also addresses the application of the Fuels CE to a project in the Lassen National Forest; however, at the hearing on the motions held on July 18, 2005, Plaintiffs withdrew their challenge against the project in the Lassen National Forest since the USFS has decided not to proceed with that project.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Overview of NEPA

NEPA, which is prescribed in pertinent part at 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321- 4347, is the "basic national charter for protection of the environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1. NEPA's purpose is to "encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; [and] to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 4321. "NEPA is a procedural statute that does not `mandate particular results, but simply provides the necessary process to ensure that federal agencies take a hard look at the environmental consequences of their actions.'" High Sierra Hikers Ass'n v.