Sierra Club, Inc. v. Bosworth
[…] (Id. at 10.) Defendants rejoin that Plaintiffs' argument fails because "[u]nlike the CEs addressed in the OGC memoranda, the Fuels CE identifies a very discrete and precise category of actions that may be included, and unlike the true `case-by-case' CEs criticized by the OGC, the Fuels CE does not allow the Forest Service to categorically exclude, based on a case-by-case determination of significance, other activities not included in the CE." (Defs.' Mot. at 13.)

Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the Fuels CE violates 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4, which requires categorical exclusions to "provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. The USFS Handbook directs land managers to consider certain "resource conditions" when determining whether the proposed action involves extraordinary circumstances that warrant further environmental review. 67 Fed. Reg. 54,622, 54,627 (Aug. 23, 2002).