Sierra Club, Inc. v. Bosworth
[…] Plaintiffs assert "NEPA and its implementing regulations require an EIS or at least an EA for the Fuels CE" because "the Fuels CE is a `major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.'" (Pls.' Mot. at 30.) Plaintiffs further argue the Fuels CE should be characterized as "adoption of new agency programs or regulations" and therefore "require[s] the preparation of an EIS outright." (Id. at 31 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(1), where it is stated "Federal Actions requiring NEPA review include `[a]doption of official policy, such as rules, regulations, and interpretations adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.'").)

However, neither NEPA nor the CEQ regulations require preparation of an EIS when an agency develops a categorical exclusion. As the Seventh Circuit stated in Heartwood, Inc. v.