Siemiatkoski v. Windsor Fed. Sav.
[…] Wilful, wanton and/or malicious conduct is exactly what the plaintiffs allege here. Nevertheless, the plaintiffs have withdrawn their claims against Trinks individually and do not assert any claims against other individuals associated with the town. Instead, the plaintiffs' counsel argued to this court at the hearing that the plaintiffs are suing "the town itself acting in its official capacity to do something, which intends to injure someone."

Section 52-557n(a)(2) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct; or (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."