Siemiatkoski v. Windsor Fed. Sav.
[…] Hoskins v. Titan Value Equities Group, Inc., 252 Conn. 789, 793, 749 A.2d 1144 (2000). In this case, there is no contract between the bank and the plaintiffs as they never applied for a loan. Thus, the bank defendants' motion for summary judgment as to this count must be granted.

Section 42a-1-103, in relevant part, provides, "(a) This title shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are . . . (b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . ."

Section 42a-1-203, now General Statutes § 42a-1-304, provides, "Every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement."

The statutory Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) violations are also premised on the existence of a contract. See footnote 5.

C. 1. CT Page 14703