Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. v. Sequoia Technologies
[…] Defendants further argue that none of the alleged fraudulent transfers were property of a debtor "against which a judgment had been obtained by Plaintiffs" and that many of the transactions "were done well before any suit seeking judgment was contemplated by any creditor of Craig Bittner and/or any of his companies." (document # 80 at 9, 11) These allegations do not constitute a meritorious defense. Arizona Revised Statute § 44-1004 provides that regardless of "whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made," a fraudulent transfer includes a transfer made with the actual intent to defraud or where a transfer was made without receiving reasonably equivalent value and the debtor's assets were too small or its ability to pay its debts was compromised. A.R.S. § 44-1004(A).