No. A08-0657.
[…] Section 626.5572 defines "Abuse," in relevant part, as "[c]onduct which is not an accident or therapeutic conduct," including "hitting, slapping, kicking, biting, or corporal punishment of a vulnerable adult." Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 2(b)(1) (2006). The ULJ found that Sieh's conduct was "not an accident or accepted therapeutic conduct."
Sieh makes four arguments. First, he argues that the ULJ improperly considered hearsay evidence. An evidentiary hearing is "not an adversarial proceeding," but the ULJ "must ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (Supp. 2007). DEED promulgates its own rules for evidentiary hearings, and those rules need not "conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure." Id. Thus, "[a]ll competent, relevant, and material evidence" may be considered part of the record. Minn. R. 3310.2922 (2007). A ULJ may receive hearsay into evidence if it has probative value that may be relied on by "reasonable, prudent persons . . . in the conduct of their serious affairs."