103443/2005.
[…] It did not begin to run when plaintiffs received their eviction notices. Because the first three causes of action were interposed more than four months after the agreements were finalized, they are untimely, and are dismissed.
The Issue Relating to the Requirements of City Charter Section 384(b):
In any event, even if these causes of action had been timely interposed, dismissal would still be warranted. This is so since the provisions of City Charter § 384(b)(1) are inapplicable to the MOU or New Market Lease. City Charter § 384 provides:
(a) No real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency. [Emphases added].
(b) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law:
1. The mayor may authorize the sale or lease only for the highest marketable price or rental, at public auction or by sealed bids and after advertisement for at least thirty days in the City Record, of any real property belonging to the city or any interest therein. No such sale or lease shall be authorized until a public hearing has been held with respect to such sale or lease after the publication of notice in the City Record at least thirty days in advance of such hearing. No such lease shall run for a term longer than ninety-nine years. Any conveyance or lease may provide for the restriction of the use of such real property.
* * *
5. Any application for the sale, lease (other than lease of office space), exchange or other disposition of real property of the city shall be subject to review and approval pursuant to sections one hundred ninety-seven-c and one hundred ninety-seven-d. Such review shall be limited to the land use impact and implications of the proposed transaction. [Emphasis added].
Courts have recognized exceptions to the application of City Charter § 384(b) requirements, when "such power is expressly vested by law in another agency," ( see Kenston Management Co., Inc. v. Huerta, 159 AD2d 410 [1st Dept], appeal dismissed 76 NY2d 846).