103443/2005.
[…] As the record reflects, the proposed Long Term Lease currently is undergoing such review. In any event, as this proposed lease has yet to be executed, any declaration as to its validity at this time would be premature.
The New Market lease specifically provides that the demised premises "shall be used only for the operation of a wholesale/retail food market, farmers' market" and other accessory uses (Sasanow Affirm., Exh. K: Article 23).
City Charter § 384(b)(4) provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of this charter, or any general, special, or local law to the contrary, the mayor may, with the approval of a majority of the members of the borough board of the borough in which such real property is located, lease or sell any real property of the city, except inalienable property or any interest therein, to a local development corporation without competitive bidding and for such purpose or purposes and at such rental or for such price as may be determined by the mayor to be in the public interest, and no such lease shall run for a term longer than ninety-nine years.
As for the MOU, since that agreement did not dispose of real property, section 384(b) clearly is inapplicable.
Plaintiffs' cause of action to declare Strategic's sublease null and void, on the ground that the City never consented to such sublease in writing, is also dismissed.