103443/2005.
[…] Such review shall be limited to the land use impact and implications of the proposed transaction. [Emphasis added].
Courts have recognized exceptions to the application of City Charter § 384(b) requirements, when "such power is expressly vested by law in another agency," ( see Kenston Management Co., Inc. v. Huerta, 159 AD2d 410 [1st Dept], appeal dismissed 76 NY2d 846).
Here, Section 1301(2) and 1301 (2)(a) of the City Charter expressly vest the authority to lease public markets exclusively in the Commissioner of the Department of Small Business Services. Specifically, section 1301(2) of the City Charter, provides, in part:
The commissioner shall have the power and duty to exercise the functions of the city relating to the development, redevelopment, construction, . . . maintenance, management, administration and regulation of public markets, wharf property, water front property and airports within the city of New York including, without limitation, the following:
a. to have exclusive charge and control of the public markets of the city, to fix fees for services, licenses and privileges in connection therewith, to rent space therein and to enter into leases therefor, and to regulate all facilities in use as public markets for the public health, safety and welfare[.]
Although the New Market Lease is between the City and BTM Development, the lease was executed by and through the Commissioner, pursuant to, and in accordance with, the authority granted by section 1301.