No. 4D2024-1338
[…] [3] We agree with petitioners that the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law in allowing the suit to proceed without the required determinations as to Dr. Siegfried. See Univ. of Miami, 793 So. 2d at 1000 (concluding that trial court departed from the essential requirements of law in failing to abate an action where an ALJ had not determined whether the claim was compensable under NICA).
The ALJ’s letter advising plaintiffs that a motion to reopen could not be filed in the closed 2019 case does not satisfy the requirements of section 766.304, Florida Statutes (2016), which states: "No civil action may be brought until the determinations under s. 766.309 have been made by the administrative law judge." Plaintiffs did not file a new NICA petition naming Dr. Siegfried. This would have opened a new case that would have allowed the ALJ to make the required determinations.
A determination of whether the claim against Dr. Siegfried is compensable under NICA is critical because, if so, Dr.