No. 4D2024-1338
[…] M.A., 793 So. 2d 999, 999 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001) (granting certiorari from an order denying a motion to abate an action pending a determination of whether a claim was compensable under NICA).
Plaintiffs filed the underlying medical malpractice case based on injuries suffered by their child during birth.
In July 2022, the trial court properly granted Dr. Siegfried’s motion to abate the action until plaintiffs filed a petition under NICA as to Dr. Siegfried and until plaintiffs obtained a final order from an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). See § 766.304, Fla. Stat. (2016) ("No civil action may be brought until the determinations under s. 766.309 have been made by the [ALJ].").
In 4D2022-2301, plaintiffs sought certiorari review of this ruling. This Court denied plaintiffs' petition.
[2] Pursuant to NICA, an ALJ has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claimed injury is compensable under the plan.