No. 4D2024-1338
[…] Plaintiffs did not file a new NICA petition naming Dr. Siegfried. This would have opened a new case that would have allowed the ALJ to make the required determinations.
A determination of whether the claim against Dr. Siegfried is compensable under NICA is critical because, if so, Dr. Siegfried may be sued only if "there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property." § 766.303(2), Fla. Stat. (2016).
This subsection makes NICA the exclusive remedy for covered claims and provides:
(2) The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical negligence claim with respect to such injury; except that a civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311.
§ 766.303(2) (emphasis added).
[4] Plaintiffs’ contention that it satisfied the statute because Siegfried’s employer—Palm Beach Obstetrics & Gynecology, P.A.—participated in the NICA proceeding has no merit. Plaintiffs did not provide notice that they intended to sue Dr.