Siegel v. ZoomInfo Techs.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). The claim must be described “in sufficient detail to give the defendant ‘fair notice of what the . . . claim is and the grounds upon which it rests.'” E.E.O.C. v. Concentra Health Servs., Inc., 496 F.3d 773, 776 (7th Cir. 2007) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). “[T]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, ” are insufficient to withstand a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. With this framework in mind, the Court addresses ZoomInfo's arguments in turn.

A. Commercial Purpose

Section 30(a) of IRPA provides: “A person may not use an individual's identity for commercial purposes . . . without having obtained previous written consent[.]” 735 ILCS 1075/30(a).