FBTFA094030416
[…] Counsel for the parties were quite frank in their admission that everyone would have preferred a binding arbitration agreement, but there were issues related to support to be decided that prohibited such a method of resolution. As an alternative, the parties crafted an agreement that attempted to mimic the binding arbitration procedures without calling it binding arbitration. They called it an " agreement to mediate, " containing detailed provisions for how the process of resolving their disputes would be handled.
General Statutes § 46b-66(c) provides in relevant part: " The provisions of chapter 909 shall be applicable to any agreement to arbitrate in an action for dissolution of marriage under this chapter, provided (1) an arbitration pursuant to such agreement may proceed only after the court has made a thorough inquiry and is satisfied that, (A) each party entered into such agreement voluntarily and without coercion, and (B) such agreement is fair and equitable under the circumstances; and (2) such agreement and an arbitration pursuant to such agreement shall not include issues related to child support, visitation and custody ." (Emphasis added.)
The parties followed their proscribed procedure and their mediator issued both interim and final recommendations.