A-1846-20
[…] Mostun's argument that his address is on his tax returns is of no moment, and does not relieve Mostun of his reporting obligation.
The judge likewise correctly determined the doctrine of unclean hands precluded Mostun from vacation of the January 24, 2019 order and judgment based upon his actions. Mostun's argument that Probation could have - and should have - exercised due diligence in locating him is without merit.
We also conclude that Mostun's motion to vacate the January 24, 2019 order and judgment is statutorily barred. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a, the anti-retroactive support statute, prohibits the retroactive vacation or modification of accumulated child support arrears, and provides:
No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support . . . shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly or through the appropriate agent.