SIEGEL v. LUK
[…] Thus, due to defendant's failure to comply with a material provision of the contract of sale and the ensuing prejudice to plaintiff (see Matter cf Brandon [Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.], 97 NY2d 491,496 [2002]), this court by its separate decision and order has awarded summary judgment to plaintiff declaring the contract of sale cancelled (see Corazza v Jacobs, 277 AD2d 52, 53 [ 1st Dept 2000]) and ordering that the downpayment be returned to plaintiff. Furthermore, the court has searched the record, pursuant to CPLR 3212 (b), and dismissed the counterclaim.

CPLR 6514(c) states:

The court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action.

CPLR 6514(d) provides:

At any time prior to entry of judgment, a notice of pendency shall be cancelled by the county clerk without an order, on the filing with him of

1. an affidavit by the attorney for the plaintiff showing which defendants have been served with process, which defendants are in default in appearing and answering, and which defendants have appeared or answered and by whom, and

2. a stipulation consenting to the cancellation, signed by the attorney for the plaintiff and by the attorneys for all the defendants who have appeared or answered including those who have waived all notices, and executed and acknowledged, in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, by the defendants who have been served with process and have not appeared but whose time to do so has not expired, and by any defendants who have appeared in person.

Here, the notice of pendency has been cancelled by stipulation between the attorneys for the parties and an affidavit by plaintiff's attorney pursuant to CPLR 6514(d) (1).