INDEX NO. 151193/2020
[…] While the parties have previously disagreed on who should assume the seat, Eisner has proposed that both sisters compile a "list of three potential persons members which can be jointly reviewed" and, if such consensus is not reached, Eisner suggests the list be "presented to the Attorney General for decision" (NYSCEF doc No. 59). The Court in Radom noted that respondent offered to have a third director named by the American Arbitration Association to support its conclusion that dismissal of the petition for dissolution was proper. NPCL § 1102(a)(2)(C)
NPCL § 1102(a)(2)(C) allows for filing of dissolution of a corporation when "[t]here is internal dissension and two or more factions of members are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the members." Here, there is evidence that the requested dissolution will not be beneficial to either the Foundation or the siblings.