INDEX NO. 151193/2020
[…] Although such circumstance may support a finding of internal dissension, a remedy short of dissolution would be appropriate (see John Luther & Sons Co., supra). Siegel and Eisner can agree to vote for a third director to finalize these contributions. As noted supra, Eisner has offered to present the issue of the third director seat of the Foundation to the Attorney General should a consensus not be reached. Siegel asserts in her reply papers that "[f]or her part, [she] is readily willing to discuss alternative options". Thus, there is a less drastic remedy available to the parties. NPCL § 1102(a)(2)(E)
NPCL § 1102(a)(2)(E) allows the filing of a petition for dissolution when "[t]he corporation is no longer able to carry out its purposes." Petitioners allege that the Foundation has not been fulfilling its purpose as its inventory is "held at multiple different locations" (NYSCEF doc No. 1, ¶ 27).