INDEX NO. 151193/2020
[…] In John Luther & Sons Co. v Geneva Builders & Trade Ass'n, 52 AD2d 737 [4th Dept 1976], the Court denied a petition for dissolution filed by reason of supposed "looting and wasting," holding that "even if it could be found that some of the expenditures were excessive, no bad faith is shown, and a remedy far short of dissolution of the corporation on such ground would be in order."
As discussed below, following a review of Petitioners' documentary evidence, this Court finds that Petitioners have failed to sustain their burden to establish their case under NPCL § 1102 (a)(2)(B), (C) and (E). NPCL § 1102(a)(2)(B)
NPCL § 1102(a)(2)(B) provides that a petition for dissolution may be presented to the Court when "[t]he "members are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained." There is no dispute that the seat for the third director of the Foundation remains vacant to date. However, following Fazio, there is no evidence here that a board meeting was ever called for that purpose, or that efforts were exerted to arrange such a meeting.