Siefken v. Kelly
[…] In addition, Petitioner does not challenge Respondent's arguments that those grounds are procedurally defaulted or otherwise were denied in a state-court decision that is entitled to deference. Accordingly, habeas relief is precluded as to Ground One, subclaims (1-4) and (6-19), and Grounds Two and Three because they are procedurally defaulted, because the Court must defer to the state court's decision denying relief, and because Petitioner has failed to sustain his burden of demonstrating entitlement to habeas relief on those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (instructing that “[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true”); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (recognizing that a habeas petitioner carries the burden of proving his case).

III. EVIDENTIARY HEARING

Petitioner requests an evidentiary hearing in the event the current record is deemed insufficient to grant relief.