Sidorova v. E. Lyme Bd. of Educ.
[…] Rather than claiming that the present action satisfies one of the exceptions discussed previously, the plaintiff instead argues that the general principles of standing for unionized employees do not apply to teachers who receive protection under § 10–151, commonly known as the Teacher Tenure Act. She claims that “Connecticut courts have routinely allowed direct actions to be brought pursuant to ... § 10–151 under certain circumstances, most notably where the employer, itself, has failed to follow the procedures set forth in ... § 10–151.”

We find it helpful to review the language of the statute. Section 10–151(d) provides in relevant part: “The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for one or more of the following reasons ... (5) elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed ... if no other position exists to which such teacher may be appointed if qualified ... and provided further that determination of the individual contract ... of employment to be terminated shall be made in accordance with ... a provision for a layoff procedure agreed upon by the board of education and the exclusive employees' representative organization....” Section 10–151(d) further provides in relevant part: “Prior to terminating a contract, the superintendent shall give the teacher concerned a written notice that termination of such teacher's contract is under consideration and give such teacher a statement of the reasons for such consideration of termination. Not later than ten calendar days after receipt of written notice by the superintendent that contract termination is under consideration, such teacher may file with the local or regional board of education a written request for a hearing....” Section 10–151(e) provides the right of appeal to the Superior Court to any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (d).