July 15, 1957
[…] The cause of action set forth in the amended complaint alleges that defendant was guilty of a violation of section C19-161.1 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York which provides for flameproofing of decorations, drapes, curtains and scenery in buildings of a public nature, and that plaintiff's injuries were due solely and wholly to the statutory violation. Neither the word "negligence" nor "negligent" appears in this amended complaint. This cause of action is authorized by section 205-a Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law, which provides: " In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury, * * * occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, wilful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments * * * the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury * * * shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent or employee of any fire department injured * * * not less than one thousand dollars * * * such liability to be determined and such sums recovered in an action to be instituted by any person injured". (Emphasis supplied.) The cause of action so created is sui generis; the statute provides for a penalty or forfeiture and is quasi-penal, if not entirely penal, in nature ( Gannon v. Royal Properties, 285 App. Div. 131, affd. 309 N.Y. 819).