Sicignano v. Hymowitz
[…] Corona Ready Mix, Inc., 21 AD3d 448, 449 [2d Dept 2005] ). The principal office of the corporation as stated in its certificate “is conclusive evidence of its residence” (In re Capitol Nat. Corp., 225 AD 773, 774 [2d Dept 1928] ). Hence, Kings County is a proper venue for this action and the defendants are not entitled to a change of venue as of right.

CPLR § 503(a) provides that “except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced.”

Further, even assuming that Defendants instead moved pursuant to CPLR § 510(3), “the party moving for a change of venue pursuant to CPLR § 510(3) has the burden of demonstrating that the convenience of material witnesses would be better served by the change” (Walsh v.