Sicienski v. Saxon Mortgage Services, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

On April 25, 2007, the Plaintiff filed a Complaint alleging common law defamation and a violation of the Real Estate Settlement Practices Act (RESPA), which is codified in relevant part at 12 U.S.C. § 2605. (See Compl. at 3-6.) According to the Complaint, federal jurisdiction is conferred by 12 U.S.C. § 2614. (Id. at 1.) The Complaint also alleges venue to be proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391. (Id.) The Defendant contends that venue is improper under 12 U.S.C. § 2614, and urges the Court to dismiss this action. (See Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss Due to Improper Venue ("Def.'s Mem.") at 1-2.)

Under 12 U.S.C. § 2614, any action brought under 12 U.S.C. § 2605, the statute at issue here, may be brought "in the United States district court . . . for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred." Those venue provisions control the Court's analysis of the Defendant's motion because 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), the venue statute cited by the Plaintiff, only controls venue "except as otherwise provided by law."