Index No. 304999/2009
[…] "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors."The focus of the statute is on the intent of the judgment creditor in making the conveyance, and there is no indication in the statute that, in the case of real property, the judgment be docketed. Unlike Debtor and Creditor Law§ 273-a, which specifically refers to the docketing of the judgment, there is no such obligation under Debtor and Creditor Law § 276.
That section states, "Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."
Accordingly, the motion is granted only to the extent of permitting substitution of counsel, and is otherwise denied.