Sibley v. City of Phoenix
[…] Affirmed.

De Muniz, J., concurring.


Claimant seeks review of an order of the Workers' Compensation Board reversing the referee and concluding that he has not established an occupational disease claim.

The findings of the Board are supported by substantial evidence. In 1986, claimant, Chief of Police for the City of Phoenix, began suffering hypertension as a result of emotional or psychological stress due to fears concerning his job security. The only issue on review is whether, as a matter of law, claimant's stress-related hypertension is compensable as an occupational disease under ORS 656.802(1)(c).

As amended in 1987, ORS 656.802(1) provides:

"As used in this chapter, 'occupational disease' means:

"(a) Any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gasses, radiation or other conditions or substances to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death.

"(b) Any mental disorder arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.