Sibley v. City of Phoenix
[…] The only question raised by the assignment of error is whether this claim falls within ORS 656.802(1)(c). Reading the subsection in the broad way that claimant suggests to apply to emotional, as well as to physical, traumas would extend its coverage to circumstances that are described in subsection (1)(b), to which a different standard of proof applies. ORS 656.802(2). We do not believe that the legislature intended that result and conclude that the trauma must be physical in order to be compensable under subsection (1)(c).

ORS 656.802(2) provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter:

"(a) Unless the employment conditions producing the mental disorder exist in a real and objective sense.

"(b) Unless the employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the employer, or cessation of employment.

"(c) Unless there is a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community.

"(d) Unless there is clear and convincing evidence that the mental disorder arose out of and in the course of employment."